UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] However, for the limited purposes of this motion, the facts as alleged are assumed to be true.  See Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).

ARGUMENT

POINT I

PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM. ALLEGING A VIOLATION OF NEW YORK CIVIL RIGHTS
LAW §79-n, SHOULD BE DISMSSED BECAUSE IT DOES NOT STATE A CAUSE OF
ACTION AGAINST DEFENDANTS

It is respectfully submitted that Plaintiffs claim under New York Civil Rights Law §79-n should be dismissed.  In his Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges a violation of New York Civil Rights Law §79-n.  (See Dkt.  55, ¶¶477-481).  Plaintiff has alleged no basis for recovery under this theory.  As such, it should be dismissed.

Section 79-n provides that “ [a]ny person who intentionally selects a person or property for harm . . . in whole or in substantial part because of . . . disability . . . shall be liable, in a civil action  . . . for injunctive relief, damages, or any other appropriate relief in law or equity.”   “The legislative history of §79-n clearly states that ‘this new remedy applies only to bias-related violence or intimidation.” Karam v.  County of Rensselaer, 2016 WL 51252, *18 (N.D.N.Y. 2016).