UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] SHOULD BE DISMSSED BECAUSE IT DOES NOT STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST DEFENDANTS

  1. As fully detailed in the accompanying Memorandum of Law, it is respectfully submitted that Plaintiffs claim under New York Civil Rights Law 79-n should be dismissed. (See Defendants’ Memorandum of Law, Point I).

      23. In his Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges a violation of New York Civil Rights Law §79-n. (See Dkt. 55, ¶¶ 477-48l).   Plaintiff has alleged no basis for recovery under this theory.   As such, it should be dismissed. (See Defendants’ Memorandum of Law, Point I).

      24. Section 79-n provides that “[a]ny person who intentionally selects a person or property for ha r m. . . in whole or in substantial part because of . . . disability. . . shall be liable, in a civil action   . . . for injunctive relief, damages, or any other appropriate relief in law or equity.” The legislative history of § 79-n clearly states that this remedy applies only to bias-related violence or intimidation. (See Defendants’ Memorandum of Law, Point I).